Cricket StatsInternational T20ODITest

Best Wicket Keeper In The World In Cricket

In Cricket, the player who has gloves in his/her hand is considered the backbone of the fielding side. The wicket-keeper who has the best position in the cricketing field to see all the angles of the field can help in setting up a good fielding unit. In Modern days, the wicket-keeper plays a vital role in whether to take DRS or not.

Best Wicket Keeper In The World

Apart from these, A good wicket-keeper possesses the skill set that helps in taking good catches and stumping. That’s why every team wants the best wicketkeeper in their team. We shall judge the wicket-keeper’s performance and statistics in all three formats to determine the best wicket-keeper in the world.

10 Best Wicket Keeper In The World

Here is the best wicket-keeper in the world as per the combined stats in all three formats, i.e. Test, ODI, and T20.

#10. Dinesh Ramdin

Dinesh Ramdin who is a West Indies wicketkeeper-batsman is in the tenth position on this list. Dinesh made his Test and ODI debut on the West Indies tour of Srilanka in 2005. He has played 74 Test matches and achieved 217 dismissals including 205 catches and 12 stumpings. While playing 139 ODIs and 71 International T20 matches, he achieved 188 and 63 dismissals in his ODI and T20 career.

#9. Quinton

The South African opening wicketkeeping batsman Quinton has achieved a total of 468 dismissals in International cricket until now and take 9th place in the list of best wicket keeper in the world. He has played 53 Test matches, 124 ODI matches, and 57 International T20 and achieved 225, 179, and 64 dismissals in Test, ODI, and T20 respectively. He is also known for his destructive batting. He made his International debut in 2012 with a T20 against New Zealand. In the next year, He made his ODI debut against New Zealand.

#8. Jeff Dujon

Jeff Dujon is in the 8th spot on our list of Best wicket keeper in the world with a total of 474 dismissals in his 10-year international career. Jeff Dujon who has never lost a single series was the greatest wicketkeeper for the West Indies. He made his Test debut against Australia in 1981 and played 81 Test matches. He has scored 3322 runs with an average of 31.94 in his Test career. He took 267 catches and did 5 stumping in Test matches. While in ODI matches, he achieved 204 dismissals.

#7. Brad Haddin

Brad Haddin who was not a full-time wicketkeeper gradually improved his wicketkeeping skills and later became the immediate successor of Adam Gilchrist. Brad made his ODI debut in 2001 against Zimbabwe. However, he had to wait 7 years for making a Test debut. He has scored 3266 runs with an average of 32.98 in 66 Test matches and achieved 270 dismissals. In ODI, he took 170 catches and did 11 stumpings. While in T20, he achieved a total of 17 catches and 6 stumpings. He earned the 7th spot on the list of best wicket keeper in the world.

#6. Rod Marsh

The Australian wicketkeeper-batsman Rod Marsh who once held a world record of most dismissals in the 1980s with 355 dismissals in 96 Test matches ranks on the sixth spot on this list. Though, many players have achieved more dismissals than him in later years. Rod Marsh was known as one of the most respected wicketkeepers. Marsh has taken 343 catches and did 12 stumping in his Test career. While playing in 92 ODI matches, he achieved a total of 124 dismissals.

#5. Ian Healy

After Rod Marsh, Ian Healy took Australian cricket to another level with his wicketkeeping. He beat the likes of Wally Grout, Rod Marsh, and Don Tallon to become the best keeper for Australia in the 20th century. Ian Healy was awarded with the award ‘Wisden Cricketer of the Year’. Throughout his Test career, he has achieved a total of 395 dismissals and scored 4356 runs with an average of 27.39. He has taken 194 catches and did 39 stumping in 168 ODI matches. He takes the fifth spot on our list of best wicket keeper in the world.

#4. Kumar Sangakkara

Kumar Sangakkara is one of the best batsmen in the world in the 21st century. The Former Srilanka wicketkeeper and captain, Kumar Sangakkara has amassed a total of 28016 runs in International cricket. Sangakkara made his International debut in an ODI match against Pakistan in 2000. He has scored 12400 runs with an average of 57.40 and 38 hundred in 134 Test matches. He has played 404 ODI matches and scored 14234 runs with an average of 41.98. He smashed 25 centuries and 93 fifties in his ODI career. He also played 56 T20 matches and added 1382 runs at a strike rate of 119.55.

Coming to wicketkeeping stats, He has achieved a total of 748 dismissals in International cricket. He has also the record of most dismissals in ODI matches to his name. He ranks fourth on the list of Best wicket keeper in the world.

FormatCatchStumpingTotal
Test18220202
ODI40299501
T20252045

He has won the ICC Cricketer of the Year award in 2012. Sangakkara was selected as the man of the match award in the ICC T20 World Cup Final in 2014.

#3. MS Dhoni

MS Dhoni is one of the finest and smartest cricketers that has played the game of Cricket. MS Dhoni who has achieved almost everything in his captaincy career is rated one of the top captains across the globe. India has won ICC T20 World Cup in 2007, ICC World Cup in 2011, and ICC Champion Trophy in 2013, under his Captaincy. India also became no.1 in Test for the first time in 2009 under his captaincy. He was also captain of the Asia Cup-winning team on two occasions.

10 Best Wicket Keeper In The World Mahendra Singh Dhoni Net Worth in 2021 MS Dhoni csk predicted 11 India vs England 2021

Apart from his captaincy skills, He was one of the best finishers of all time. He has many impossible games for India and his IPL team. Looking at his batting stats, He has smashed 10773 runs with a staggering average of 50.57 and strike rate of 87.56 in 350 ODI matches. He became the fourth Indian to reach 10000 runs in ODI. All other three Indian Cricketers; Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly, and Rahul Dravid were top-order batsmen, while Dhoni generally batted in the middle order and that makes it more special. He also became the first Indian to hit 200 sixes in ODI. (source)

He has played 90 Test matches in his Test career and scored 4876 runs. In T20, he scored 1617 runs at a strike rate of 126.13 in 98 T20 matches. Coming to his wicketkeeping stats, He has taken 634 catches and did 195 stumping in his International career. He has also the record of most stumpings to his name. That’s why he ranks third on this list.

FormatCatchStumpingTotal
Test25638294
ODI321123444
T20573491

#2. Adam Gilchrist

Adam Gilchrist who has achieved a total of 905 dismissals in his International Career is 2nd best wicket keeper in the world. The Former Australian Batsman who was known for his destructive batting has surpassed the likes of Rod Marsh and Ian Healy to become the best wicketkeeper for Australia. Adam Gilchrist won the Wisden Cricketer of the year award in 2002. In next year, he was awarded the Allan Border medal 2003. In 2013, International Cricket Council placed him Hall of Fame.

The left-handed opening batsman has scored 9619 runs with an average of 35.89 and strike rate of 96.94 in 287 ODI matches. In an International poll in 2004, He has won the title “World Scariest Batsman”. In his 12 years International career, he has played 96 Test matches and scored 5570 runs at a strike rate of 81.95. He has played 13 T20 matches where he scored 272 runs at a staggering strike rate of 141.66.

He has taken 379 catches and did 3 stumping in his 96 Test matches. While in ODI, he achieved a total of 472 dismissals. With a total of 905 dismissals in International Cricket, he stands 2nd in this list.

FormatCatchStumpingTotal
Test37937416
ODI41755472
T2017017

#1. Mark Boucher

Mark Boucher who holds the record of most dismissals by a wicketkeeper is regarded as the best wicket keeper in the world. The Former right-handed batsman from South Africa, Mark Boucher who has scored more than 10000 runs in International cricket was a relentlessly competitive and invariably aggressive cricketer. Boucher made his Test debut in international cricket against Pakistan in 1997. In the next year, He made his ODI debut against New Zealand in Perth. In his 15 years of cricketing career, he holds many wicketkeeping records.

He has played 147 Test matches and scored 5515 runs with an average of 30.30. He also scored 4686 runs in his 295 ODI matches. In T20, he added 268 runs in 25 T20 matches. In 2012, Mark Boucher’s career ended in a very unfortunate manner as he got hit in the eye by bail in a practice game against Somerset on South Africa’s tour of England 2012. That incident forced him to announce his retirement from international cricket.

Mark Boucher has achieved a total of 999 dismissals in his 15-year cricketing career. He holds the record for the most catches by a wicket-keeper in International cricket. He has also the record of most dismissals in Test matches to his name. Looking at his wicketkeeping stats, He takes the first spot on our list of best wicket keeper in the world.

FormatCatchStumpingTotal
Test53223555
ODI40322425
T20180119

FAQ

Who is the God of wicket keeping?

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is known as the God of wicket keeping. He is regarded as the sharpest wicket-keeper behind the wicket.

Which player has the most stumpings?

MS Dhoni has the most stumpings to his name with 195 stumpings.

PlayerTestODIT20Total
MS Dhoni3812334195
Kumar Sangakkara209920139
Romesh Kaluwitharana2675101
Moin Khan207393
Adam Gilchrist3755092

Which wicketkeeper has the most dismissals?

Mark Boucher holds the record for most dismissals.

#PlayerCountryCatchStumpingTotal
1Mark BoucherSouth Africa95346999
2Adam GilchristAustralia81392905
3MS DhoniIndia634195829
4Kumar SangakkaraSrilanka609139748
5Ian HealyAustralia 56068628
6Rod MarshAustralia 46316479
7Brad HaddinAustralia 44925474
8Jeff DujonWest Indies44826474
9Quinton deSouth Africa 43335468
10Dinesh Ramdin West Indies 42939468
Note- Stats upto 30-09-2021

Who is the fastest stumping record?

MS Dhoni who took 0.08 seconds to stump Keemo Paul regarded as the record for the fastest stumping in the world. He also holds the record for the most stumpings. He is rated as one of the best wicket keeper in the world.

Who has the most dismissals in Test?

Mark Boucher who has taken 532 catches and did 23 stumping in Test holds the record for most dismissals in Test matches.

#PlayerCatchStumpingTotal
1Mark Boucher53223555
2Adam Gilchrist37937416
3Ian Healy36629395
4Rod Marsh34312355
5MS Dhoni25638294

Who has the most dismissals in ODI?

Kumar Sangakkara who has taken 383 catches and did 99 stumping in ODI holds the record of most dismissals in ODI.

#PlayerCatchStumpingTotal
1Kumar Sangakkara40299501
2Adam Gilchrist41755472
3MS Dhoni321123444
4Mark Boucher40322425
5Moin Khan21473287

Also read- Fastest Century in IPL

Do you agree with our list? According to you; the best wicket keeper in the world?